Oyster House, Suite 6, Severalls Lane, Colchester, Essex CO4 9PD.
Telephone: (01206) 841933 Email: training@mosaicpublicity.co.uk

Privacy Policy details for Mosaic Media Training

Mosaic Media Training is committed to protecting your privacy when using this web site. This statement explains how Mosaic Media Training's website (www.mosaicmediatraining.co.uk), which is managed by Mosaic Publicity uses any information you give to us and the ways in which we protect your privacy. We ask you to read it carefully. We may be required to change it from time to time so we also ask you to check it occasionally to make sure you are aware of the latest version.

This statement provides information by way of question and answer:

Do we comply with the Data Protection Act of 1998?

We treat any personal information (which means data from which you can be identified, including your name, address, e-mail address and the like) that you provide us, or that we obtain from you, in accordance with the provisions of the Data Protection Act. Under this Act, we have a legal duty to protect any information we collect from you.

When we request information from you we will state what it is for and how long we are likely to retain it. The statement will appear near or next to that part of the web site, web page where the capture of data occurs, with the heading, "Data Protection", and a reference to this privacy statement.

Any amendments to this policy will continue to be in accordance with the provisions of the Data Protection Act 1998.

What personal information do we collect?

We collect the personal data that you volunteer on forms which you submit to us (including but not limited to registration, feedback, survey, and competition forms), and in e-mails which you send to us.

The personal data we collect will in some instances be specifically used to respond to an enquiry raised by yourself, and, in other instances (as described above) are used to allow us to develop our site in a way that will enhance the on-line experience of the greatest number of users.

We may also, from time to time, ask you for, or enable you to provide, additional information so that we can improve our service to you or make your visits to our site more rewarding. There will be no obligation on you to provide this information.

What use do we make of personal information?

We do not sell, trade or rent your information to other parties unless we have first obtained your consent. If you do give us permission, we will only share information with organisations we have carefully selected and believe to be reputable. We may provide statistics about our customers; use patterns and related site information, but we will not supply any personal information.

Your personal information will be used only for the purposes of communicating with you in relation to our services, for assessment and analysis to enable us to review, develop and improve the services we offer, or for any other purposes to which you have given your consent.

Where is my personal data held?

Any information obtained via this web site, will be electronically held at Mosaic Publicity, Suite 6, Oyster House, Severalls Lane, Colchester, CO4 9PD. Mosaic Publicity takes the normal precautions of backing up all data so that any loss may be restored with the least possible delay.

Can I access and browse the Mosaic Media Training web pages without disclosing personal data?

Yes, you can access the Mosaic Media Training web site home page and browse all other pages without disclosing any of your personal data.

We do maintain log files that allow us to record visitors' use of the site. We analyse log file information from all our visitors, which we use to make changes to the layout of the site and to the information in it, based on the way that visitors move around it.

Log files do not contain any personal information and they are not used to identify any individual patterns of use of the site.

Do we use cookies?

Cookies are pieces of data that are often created when you visit a web site and are stored in the cookie directory of your computer either temporarily or permanently.

The web site uses cookies only to measure how you interact with our site; this does not include any personal information and remains anonymous.

Do we disclose users' personal data to third parties?

We do not disclose your personal data to any third parties without your permission except insofar as you have consented to such disclosure or we are required to do so by law for information such as a court order, witness summons, or complaint from governmental authorities.

What happens when I follow a link to another website?

The Mosaic Media Training web site contains links to other web sites. This privacy statement applies only to our web site, so you should always be aware when you are moving to another site and read the privacy statement of that site which collects personal information.

We do not pass on any personal information you have given us to any other web site.

How do I contact Company Name in relation to website privacy?

If you have any questions or concerns about our privacy statement and practices please contact Mosaic Media Training:

Email: training@mosaicpublicity.co.uk

Latest from our blog

<< <  Page 12 of 12

Video is an engaging medium, so little wonder that research has shown that adding video to your website can improve business by up to 25%.